@

Field

Esmark Field

Details

Date Time New Penn - South Season
September 19, 2021 12:00 pm New Penn - South Fall 2021/Spring 2022

Results

Team1234567RHE
Tartans2651XXX14161
Colonials12001XX473

Recap

Carnegie Mellon Tartans sailed to an easy victory over Robert Morris University 14-4 on Sunday

Carnegie Mellon Tartans took an early lead in the first inning. Owen Sahnow drove in one when Sahnow singled.

Carnegie Mellon Tartans took the lead for good with six runs in the second inning. In the second Max Nitke’s sac fly scored one run for Carnegie Mellon Tartans, Ethan Bailey doubled on the first pitch of the at bat, scoring one run, Elijah Knupp singled on the first pitch of the at bat, scoring two runs, Sahnow grounded out, scoring one run, and Jacob Sherwindt singled on the first pitch of the at bat, scoring one run.

Christian Angelov earned the victory on the mound for Carnegie Mellon Tartans. The bulldog went five innings, allowing four runs on seven hits and striking out nine.

Carnegie Mellon Tartans had 16 hits in the game. Angelov, Knupp, Bailey, Jayson Shin, and Sahnow all had multiple hits for Carnegie Mellon Tartans. Bailey, Knupp, and Angelov each collected three hits to lead Carnegie Mellon Tartans.

Robert Morris University totaled seven hits in the game. #13 and #00 all collected multiple hits for Robert Morris University.

Powered by Narrative Science and GameChanger Media. Copyright 2021. All rights reserved.

Tartans

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
CFJason Shin32210100000
3BEthan Bailey43312000000
SSElijah Knupp43320000000
1BShane Hale22010000100
COwen Sahnow31241000000
PChris Angelov30320000000
RFJake Sherwindt30110000010
2BCalvin Hoffman11100000200
LFRyan Gess31100000000
EHMax Nitke11010000100
Pitching ERA IP H R ER BB SO
Chris Angelov7.20574459