@

Field

Bellevue Field

Details

Date Time New Penn - South Season
October 2, 2021 12:00 pm New Penn - South Fall 2021/Spring 2022

Results

Team1234567RHE
Tartans01110003103
Colonials14000038172

Recap

Early Lead For Robert Morris University Seals Fate For Carnegie Mellon Tartans

Carnegie Mellon Tartans watched the game slip away early and couldn’t recover in an 8-3 loss to Robert Morris University on Saturday. Robert Morris University scored on a sacrifice fly by #24 in the first inning, a single by #21 in the second inning, a single by #20 in the second inning, and a single by #24 in the second inning.

Robert Morris University got things started in the first inning. #24’s sac fly scored one run for Robert Morris University.

Robert Morris University scored four runs in the second inning. #21, #20, and #24 powered the big inning with RBIs.

#15 got the start for Robert Morris University. The hurler went seven innings, allowing three runs on ten hits and striking out three.

Christian Angelov was on the hill for Carnegie Mellon Tartans. The bulldog went five and a third innings, allowing five runs on 13 hits and striking out five. Ethan Bailey threw one and two-thirds innings out of the bullpen.

Carnegie Mellon Tartans tallied ten hits in the game. Owen Sahnow, Angelov, and Elijah Knupp all had multiple hits for Carnegie Mellon Tartans. Knupp, Angelov, and Sahnow each managed two hits to lead Carnegie Mellon Tartans.

Robert Morris University collected 17 hits. #33, #13, #21, #20, #2, #11, and #16 all collected multiple hits for Robert Morris University.

Powered by Narrative Science and GameChanger Media. Copyright 2021. All rights reserved. 

Tartans

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
CFJason Shin40111000000
3B, PEthan Bailey31100001100
SSElijah Knupp40202000010
1BShane Hale40000000000
COwen Sahnow40210000000
RF, LFJake Sherwindt31101000000
LFRyan Gess20000000000
P, 3BChris Angelov40211000010
2BCalvin Hoffman21100000110
EHMax Nitke10000000000
PRJames Kramer00000001000
Pitching ERA IP H R ER BB SO
Chris Angelov8.825.1135535
Ethan Bailey0.001.243021