@

Field

Bellevue Field

Details

Date Time New Penn - South Season
October 2, 2021 3:00 pm New Penn - South Fall 2021/Spring 2022

Results

Team1234567RHE
Tartans40001016142
Colonials2020100592

Recap

Knupp’s Walk-off Seals the Deal in Carnegie Mellon Tartans Victory Over Robert Morris University

Carnegie Mellon Tartans defeated Robert Morris University 6-5 on Saturday thanks to a walk-off single. The game was tied at five with Carnegie Mellon Tartans batting in the bottom of the seventh when Elijah Knupp singled on a 0-1 count, scoring one run.

Carnegie Mellon Tartans took an early lead in the first inning. Carnegie Mellon Tartans scored one run when Christian Angelov doubled.

In the bottom of the fifth inning, Carnegie Mellon Tartans tied things up at five when Ryan Gess doubled on the first pitch of the at bat, scoring one run.

Max Nitke was credited with the victory for Carnegie Mellon Tartans. The hurler allowed nine hits and five runs over seven innings.

#20 took the loss for Robert Morris University. The pitcher allowed 11 hits and two runs over five and a third innings, striking out five.

#24 started the game for Robert Morris University. undefined surrendered four runs on three hits over one inning, striking out two and walking one

Carnegie Mellon Tartans had 14 hits in the game. Owen Sahnow, Calvin Hoffman, Shane Hale, and Knupp all collected multiple hits for Carnegie Mellon Tartans. Sahnow led Carnegie Mellon Tartans with three hits in four at bats.

Robert Morris University totaled nine hits in the game. #33, #27, and #21 all had multiple hits for Robert Morris University.

Powered by Narrative Science and GameChanger Media. Copyright 2021. All rights reserved. 

Tartans

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
CFJason Shin41100000000
3BEthan Bailey31100001220
SSElijah Knupp40210000110
1BShane Hale41210000000
COwen Sahnow41310000000
DHChris Angelov40111000010
LF, RFJake Sherwindt41110000000
2BCalvin Hoffman31200001110
RFJames Kramer20000000020
RF, LFRyan Gess20111001000
Pitching ERA IP H R ER BB SO
Max Nitke5.14795430