@

Field

Bellevue Field

Details

Date Time New Penn - South Season
October 3, 2021 12:00 pm New Penn - South Fall 2021/Spring 2022

Results

Team1234567RHE
Tartans012201x6122
Colonials0000050551

Recap

TaRtans’ Chris Angelov’s Home run Grabs Lead in Sixth Inning for Victory Over Robert Morris University

Carnegie Mellon Tartans stole the lead late and defeated Robert Morris University 6-5 on Sunday. The game was tied at five with Carnegie Mellon Tartans batting in the bottom of the sixth when Christian Angelov hit a solo homer.

Carnegie Mellon Tartans built a five-run lead in the fourth inning and then held off Robert Morris University’s charge. Robert Morris University scored five runs in the failed comeback on a error, a double by #20, a single by #00, a double by #88, and a groundout by #11.

Carnegie Mellon Tartans got on the board in the second inning when Owen Sahnow singled on a 2-0 count, scoring one run.

Spencer Matonis was the winning pitcher for Carnegie Mellon Tartans. The pitcher surrendered five runs on five hits over six innings, striking out four. Max Nitke threw one inning in relief out of the bullpen. Nitke recorded the last three outs to earn the save for Carnegie Mellon Tartans.

#16 took the loss for Robert Morris University. The pitcher went six innings, allowing six runs on 12 hits.

Carnegie Mellon Tartans smacked one home run on the day. Angelov had a homer in the sixth inning.

Carnegie Mellon Tartans had 12 hits in the game. Angelov, Jayson Shin, Jacob Sherwindt, and Sahnow each had multiple hits for Carnegie Mellon Tartans. Shin and Angelov each collected three hits to lead Carnegie Mellon Tartans.

#20 led Robert Morris University with two hits in three at bats.

Powered by Narrative Science and GameChanger Media. Copyright 2021. All rights reserved. 

Tartans

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
COwen Sahnow30210000100
3BEthan Bailey41000001000
SSElijah Knupp31100000000
1BShane Hale21000000200
DHChris Angelov42320010000
CFJason Shin40321001000
2BJake Sherwindt31211001000
LFRyan Gess40100002000
RFTristan Marshall20000000100
Pitching ERA IP H R ER BB SO
Spencer Matonis4.50655324
Max Nitke0.00100020