@

Field

Esmark Field

Details

Date Time New Penn - South Season
September 19, 2021 3:00 pm New Penn - South Fall 2021/Spring 2022

Results

Team1234567RHE
Tartans10102329122
Colonials2000013662

Recap

Carnegie Mellon Tartans Takes Victory in High-Scoring Game Over Robert Morris University, 9-6

The base paths were crowded today for both offenses in a high-scoring game where Carnegie Mellon Tartans came out on top against Robert Morris University, 9-6.

Robert Morris University got things started in the first inning when #33 drew a walk, scoring one run.

Carnegie Mellon Tartans pulled away for good with two runs in the third inning. In the third Ethan Bailey singled on the first pitch of the at bat, scoring two runs.

Robert Morris University scored three runs in the seventh inning. Robert Morris University big bats were led by #33 and #20, who each had RBIs in the inning.

Calvin Hoffman led things off on the mound for Carnegie Mellon Tartans. The fireballer lasted three innings, allowing two hits and two runs while striking out five.

Carnegie Mellon Tartans tallied 12 hits. Owen Sahnow, Elijah Knupp, and Bailey each collected multiple hits for Carnegie Mellon Tartans. Bailey, Knupp, and Sahnow all had two hits to lead Carnegie Mellon Tartans.

Robert Morris University collected six hits on the day. #88 and #11 all collected multiple hits for Robert Morris University.

Powered by Narrative Science and GameChanger Media. Copyright 2021. All rights reserved.

Tartans

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
CFJason Shin41210000000
2B, PEthan Bailey41131000020
SSElijah Knupp41221000000
1BShane Hale30101000100
COwen Sahnow31210001000
3BChris Angelov22101001100
PMax Nitke 00000000000
RFJake Sherwindt30120000000
P, 2BCalvin Hoffman21000000000
LFRyan Gess30100000000
Tristan Marshall12100000000
Pitching ERA IP H R ER BB SO
Calvin Hoffman6.00322235
Ethan Bailey0.00331001
Max Nitke 27.00113330